Interchanging Idioms Selected Reviews Among the Top Grammy Nominated Recordings

Grammy Nominations are out and a surprising number of the selected recordings reviewed by Interchanging Idioms are among the elite

I don't know if you've been reading the recent posts here on Interchanging Idioms or whether you've been following the various CD reviews posted here in the last year... but many of the CD's reviewed here received Grammy nominations.

What's so surprising about that? Well, here are hundreds of new classical CD's released every years. I can only review so many (as this blog is just a hobby) so I have to be very selective of which ones I choose to review. So with 7 CD receiving nominations out of the twenty-seven total reviewed, there's a better than 25% chance that if the CD is reviewed here it's among the best in the industry. There are at least 3 other recordings nominated that I wanted to review prior to their release but I simply didn't have time.

Grammy Nominations in the Classical Categories are:

Best Instrumental Composition - (A Composer's Award for an original composition (not an adaptation) first released during the Eligibility Year. Singles or Tracks only.)
  • Borat In Syracuse
    Paquito D'Rivera, composer (Paquito D'Rivera Quintet)
    Track from: Jazz-Clazz
    [Timba Records]
  • Counting To Infinity
    Tim Davies, composer (Tim Davies Big Band)
    Track from: Dialmentia
    [Origin Records]
  • Fluffy
    Bob Florence, composer (Bob Florence Limited Edition)
    Track from: Legendary
    [MAMA Records]
  • Ice-Nine
    Steve Wiest, composer (University Of North Texas One O'Clock Lab Band)
    Track from: Lab 2009
    [North Texas Jazz]
  • Married Life (From Up)
    Michael Giacchino, composer (Michael Giacchino)
    Track from: Up — Soundtrack
    [Walt Disney Records]
Best Engineered Album, Classical - An Engineer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.))
  • Britten: Billy Budd
    Neil Hutchinson & Jonathan Stokes, engineers (Daniel Harding, Nathan Gunn, Ian Bostridge, Gidon Saks, Neal Davies, Jonathan Lemalu, Matthew Rose, London Symphony Chorus & London Symphony Orchestra)
    [Virgin Classics]
  • Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10
    Peter Laenger, engineer (Michael Tilson Thomas & San Francisco Symphony)
    [SFS Media]
  • QSF Plays Brubeck
    Judy Kirschner, engineer (Quartet San Francisco)
    [Violinjazz Recordings]
  • Ravel: Daphnis Et Chloé<br> Jesse Lewis & John Newton, engineers (James Levine, Tanglewood Festival Chorus & Boston Symphony Orchestra)
    [BSO Classics]
  • Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 15
    John Newton & Dirk Sobotka, engineers (Valery Gergiev & Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre)
    [Mariinsky]
Best Classical Album - (Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) if other than the Artist.)
  • Bernstein: Mass<br> Marin Alsop, conductor; Jubilant Sykes; Steven Epstein, producer; Richard King, engineer/mixer (Asher Edward Wulfman; Baltimore Symphony Orchestra; Morgan State University Choir & Peabody Children's Chorus)
    [Naxos]
  • Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10
    Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Ragnar Bohlin, Kevin Fox & Susan McMane, choir directors; Andreas Neubronner, producer; Peter Laenger, engineer/mixer; Andreas Neubronner, mastering engineer (Laura Claycomb, Anthony Dean Griffey, Katarina Karnéus, Quinn Kelsey, James Morris, Yvonne Naef, Elza van den Heever & Erin Wall; San Francisco Symphony; Pacific Boychoir, San Francisco Girls Chorus & San Francisco Symphony Chorus)
    [SFS Media]
  • Ravel: Daphnis Et Chloébr> James Levine, conductor; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer; Jesse Lewis & John Newton, engineers/mixers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Boston Symphony Orchestra; Tanglewood Festival Chorus)
    [BSO Classics]
  • Ravel: L'Enfant Et Les Sortilèges
    Alastair Willis, conductor; Julie Boulianne; Blanton Alspaugh, producer; Mark Donahue & John Hill, engineers/mixers (Nashville Symphony Orchestra; Chattanooga Boys Choir, Chicago Symphony Chorus & Nashville Symphony Chorus)
    [Naxos]
  • Shostakovich: The Nose
    Valery Gergiev, conductor; Andrei Popov, Sergei Semishkur & Vladislav Sulimsky; James Mallinson, producer; John Newton & Dirk Sobotka, engineers/mixers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre; Chorus Of The Mariinsky Theatre)
    [Mariinsky]
Best Orchestral Performance - (Award to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.)
  • Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
    Simon Rattle, conductor (Susan Graham; Berliner Philharmoniker)
    [EMI Classics]
  • Bruckner: Symphony No. 5
    Benjamin Zander, conductor (Philharmonia Orchestra)
    [Telarc]
  • Ravel: Daphnis Et Chloé
    James Levine, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra; Tanglewood Festival Chorus)
    [BSO Classics]
  • Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 15
    Valery Gergiev, conductor (Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre)
    [Mariinsky]
  • Szymanowski: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4
    Antoni Wit, conductor (Jan Krzysztof Broja, Ewa Marczyk & Marek Marczyk; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra)
    [Naxos]
Best Opera Recording - (Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists.)
  • Britten: Billy Budd
    Daniel Harding, conductor; Ian Bostridge, Neal Davies, Nathan Gunn, Jonathan Lemalu, Matthew Rose & Gidon Saks; John Fraser, producer (London Symphony Orchestra; Gentlemen Of The London Symphony Chorus)
    [Virgin Classics]
  • Messiaen: Saint François D'Assise
    Ingo Metzmacher, conductor; Armand Arapian, Hubert Delamboye, Rod Gilfry, Henk Neven, Tom Randle & Camilla Tilling; Karin Elzendoorn, producer (The Hague Philharmonic; Chorus Of De Nederlandse Opera)
    [Opus Arte]
  • Musto, John: Volpone
    Sara Jobin, conductor; Lisa Hopkins, Joshua Jeremiah, Museop Kim, Jeremy Little, Rodell Rosel & Faith Sherman; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (Wolf Trap Opera Company)
    [Wolf Trap Recordings]
  • Shostakovich: The Nose
    Valery Gergiev, conductor; Andrei Popov, Sergei Semishkur & Vladislav Sulimsky; James Mallinson, producer (Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre; Chorus Of The Mariinsky Theatre)
    [Mariinsky]
  • Tan Dun: Marco Polo
    Tan Dun, conductor; Stephen Bryant, Sarah Castle, Zhang Jun, Nancy Allen Lundy, Stephen Richardson & Charles Workman; Ferenc van Damme, producer (Netherlands Chamber Orchestra; Cappella Amsterdam)
    [Opus Arte]
Best Choral Performance - (Award to the Choral Conductor, and to the Orchestra Conductor if an Orchestra is on the recording, and to the Choral Director or Chorus Master if applicable.)
  • Handel: Coronation Anthems
    Harry Christophers, conductor (Alastair Ross; The Sixteen Orchestra; The Sixteen)
    [CORO]
  • Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10
    Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Ragnar Bohlin, Kevin Fox & Susan McMane, choir directors (Laura Claycomb, Anthony Dean Griffey, Elza van den Heever, Katarina Karnéus, Quinn Kelsey, James Morris, Yvonne Naef & Erin Wall; San Francisco Symphony; Pacific Boychoir, San Francisco Symphony Chorus & San Francisco Girls Chorus)
    [SFS Media]
  • Penderecki: Utrenja
    Antoni Wit, conductor (Gennady Bezzubenkov, Iwona Hossa, Piotr Kusiewicz, Piotr Nowacki & Agnieszka Rehlis; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Boys' Choir & Warsaw Philharmonic Choir)
    [Naxos]
  • Song Of The Stars: Granados, Casals & Blancafort
    Dennis Keene, conductor (Erica Kiesewetter; Mark Kruczek & Douglas Riva; Voices Of Ascension)
    [Naxos]
  • A Spotless Rose
    Paul McCreesh, conductor (The Gabrieli Consort)
    [Deutsche Grammophon]
Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra) - (Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor.)
  • Bartók: 3 Concertos
    Pierre Boulez, conductor (Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Yuri Bashmet, Gidon Kremer, Neil Percy, Tamara Stefanovich & Nigel Thomas; Berliner Philharmoniker & London Symphony Orchestra)
    [Deutsche Grammophon]
  • Bermel, Derek: Voices For Solo Clarinet And Orchestra
    Gil Rose, conductor; Derek Bermel (Boston Modern Orchestra Project) Track from: Bermel, Derek: Voices
    [BMOP/Sound]
  • Korngold: Violin Concerto In D Major, Op. 35
    Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor; Philippe Quint (Orquesta Sinfónica de Mineria) Track from: Korngold Violin Concerto; Schauspiel Overture; Much Ado About Nothing
    [Naxos]
  • Prokofiev: Piano Concertos Nos. 2 & 3
    Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor; Evgeny Kissin (Philharmonia Orchestra) [EMI Classics]
  • Salonen, Esa-Pekka: Piano Concerto
    Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Yefim Bronfman (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
    Track from: Salonen [Deutsche Grammophon]
Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra) - (Award to the Instrumental Soloist.)
  • Caroline Goulding
    Caroline Goulding (Christopher O'Riley & Janine Randall)
    [Telarc]
  • Chopin
    Maria João Pires
    [Deutsche Grammophon]
  • Journey To The New World
    Sharon Isbin (Joan Baez & Mark O'Connor)
    [Sony Classical]
  • Oppens Plays Carter
    Ursula Oppens
    [Cedille Records]
  • Sonatas & Etudes
    Yuja Wang
    [Deutsche Grammophon]
Best Chamber Music Performance - (Award to the Artists.)
  • Ginastera: String Quartets (Complete)
    Enso Quartet (Lucy Shelton)
    [Naxos]
  • The Hungarian Album
    Guarneri Quartet
    [RCA Red Seal]
  • Intimate Letters
    Emerson String Quartet
    [Deutsche Grammophon]
  • Schumann/Bartók: The Berlin Recital
    Martha Argerich & Gidon Kremer
    [EMI Classics]
  • Takemitsu, Toru: And Then I Knew 'Twas Wind
    Yolanda Kondonassis, Cynthia Phelps & Joshua Smith Track from: Debussy & Takemitsu: Air: Music For Harp, Flute & Strings
    [TELARC]
Best Small Ensemble Performance - (Award to the Ensemble (and to the Conductor.))
  • Bach: Orchestral Suites For A Young Prince
    Monica Huggett, conductor; Gonzalo X. Ruiz; Ensemble Sonnerie
    [Avie Records]
  • Josquin: Missa Malheur Me Bat
    Peter Phillips, conductor; Tallis Scholars
    [Gimell]
  • Lang, David: The Little Match Girl Passion
  • Paul Hillier, conductor; Ars Nova Copenhagen & Theatre Of Voices
    [Harmonia Mundi]
  • Song Of Songs
    Stile Antico (Alison Hill & Benedict Hymas)
    [harmonia mundi]
  • Vivaldi: Concertos
    Daniel Hope & Anne Sofie von Otter; Chamber Orchestra Of Europe (Kristian Bezuidenhout)
    [Deutsche Grammophon]
Best Classical Vocal Performance - (Award to the Vocal Soloist(s))
  • Bach
    Anne Sofie von Otter (Lars Ulrik Mortensen; Anders J. Dahlin, Jakob Bloch Jespersen, Tomas Medici & Karin Roman; Concerto Copenhagen)
    [Deutsche Grammophon]
  • Bel Canto Spectacular
    Juan Diego Flórez (Daniel Oren; Daniella Barcellona, Patrizia Ciofi, Plácido Domingo, Mariusz Kwiecien, Anna Netrebko & Fernando Piqueras; Orquestra De La Comunitat Valenciana; Cor De La Generalitat Valenciana)
    [Decca]
  • Recital At Ravinia
    Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (Drew Minter; Peter Serkin)
    [Harmonia Mundi]
  • Un Frisson Français
    Susan Graham (Malcom Martineau)
    [Onyx Classics]
  • Verismo Arias
    Renée Fleming (Marco Armiliato; Jonas Kaufmann; Orchestra Sinfonica Di Milano Giuseppi Verdi; Coro Sinfonica Di Milano Giuseppi Verdi)
    [Decca]
Best Classical Contemporary Composition - (A Composer's Award. (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.) Award to the librettist, if applicable.)
  • Crumb, George: The Winds Of Destiny
    George Crumb (James Freeman)
    Track from: Crumb: American Songbooks 2 & 4
    [Bridge Records]
  • Higdon, Jennifer: Percussion Concerto
    Jennifer Higdon (Marin Alsop)
    Track from: Alsop Conducts MacMillan, Adès, & Higdon
    [London Philharmonic Orchestra]
  • Pärt, Arvo: In Principio
    Arvo Pärt (Tõnu Kaljuste)
    Track from: Pärt, Arvo: In Principio
    [ECM New Series]
  • Sierra, Roberto: Missa Latina 'Pro Pace'
    Roberto Sierra (Andreas Delfs)
    [Naxos]
  • Wyner, Yehudi: Piano Concerto "Chiavi In Mano"
    Yehudi Wyner (Robert Spano)
    Track from: Wyner, Yehudi: Orchestral Works
    [Bridge Records]
Best Classical Crossover Album - (Award to the Artist(s) and/or to the Conductor.)
  • A Company Of Voices: Conspirare In Concert
    Craig Hella Johnson, conductor; Conspirare (Tom Burritt, Ian Davidson & Bion Tsang)
    [Harmonia Mundi]
  • Jazz-Clazz
    Paquito D'Rivera Quintet (Trio Clarone)
    [TIMBA Records]
  • The Melody Of Rhythm
    Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Béla Fleck, Zakir Hussain & Edgar Meyer (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
    [E1 Music]
  • QSF Plays Brubeck
    Quartet San Francisco
    [Violinjazz Recordings]
  • Twelve Songs By Charles Ives
    Theo Bleckmann; Kneebody
    [Winter & Winter]
  • Yo-Yo Ma & Friends: Songs Of Joy And Peace
    Yo-Yo Ma (Odair Assad, Sergio Assad, Chris Botti, Dave Brubeck, Matt Brubeck, John Clayton, Paquito d'Rivera, Renée Fleming, Diana Krall, Alison Krauss, Natalie McMaster, Edgar Meyer, Cristina Pato, Joshua Redman, Jake Shimabukuro, Silk Road Ensemble, James Taylor, Chris Thile, Wu Tong, Alon Yavnai & Amelia Zirin-Brown)
    [Sony Classical]

If the title is in bold the CD was reviewed here on Interchanging Idioms

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

The Art of String Quartets by Brian Ferneyhough

Pacific Symphony's Ninth American Composers Festival Explores The Composers And Music That Belonged To "Hollywood's Golden Age"

New Music: "A Sweeter Music" by Sarah Cahill